AVH ENGINEERING INC.

Privacy Policy

By accessing or using this website, or the content provided on or through the website, including utilization of any services offered by AVH Engineering Inc. (“AVH”) and/or by providing information to AVH, whether online or otherwise, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the contents of this Privacy Policy and without limitation to any other consents or authorizations you have granted to AVH by separate agreement. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must immediately discontinue use of this website. AVH reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without further notice. The revised Privacy Policy shall be effective when posted and accordingly, AVH encourages you to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly.

AVH is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to it by its clients, or collected by it pursuant to agreements with its clients. AVH manages personal information in accordance with thePersonal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (Canada).

This Policy outlines the principles and practices AVH follows in protecting your personal information. This Policy applies to AVH and its subsidiaries, if any. This Policy and any applicable government privacy legislation applies to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that you provide to AVH or that AVH collects from other sources. For example, personal information includes your name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including your social insurance number, personal references, employment information and employment records. It does not include business contact information used for business purposes.

What Personal Information Does AVH Collect?

AVH collects personal information in order to better provide AVH’s clients with services they request. The personal information AVH collects about you depends on the nature of your relationship with AVH. AVH collects only the personal information that it needs for the purposes of providing services to its clients.

AVH normally collects client information directly from its clients (also referred to as a “User”), and their designated users, and through technical means. AVH may collect your information from your employer or from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

AVH’s clients are responsible for ensuring that consent from identifiable individuals is received in relation to the collection and disclosure where required by law. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

AVH collects and distributes various types of information for the purposes of providing the services described herein or otherwise on its website(s), from time to time. These services may include, without limitation or obligation, statistical and analytical data analysis, tracking, providing information on and/or assessing, as the case may be:

· certifications, training levels, educational qualifications, licences and titles of a person, whether for such person, such person’s employer or contractor, or a third party contractor, as well as applicable expiration, limitation or renewal dates relating thereto;

· applicable expiration, limitation or renewal dates relating to other career, professional, business, recreational or household matters; and/or

· equipment, equipment servicing and equipment testing, including calibrations, and applicable expiration, limitation or renewal dates relating thereto.

AVH needs certain personal information in order to conduct business with you and provide services to you. AVH may use your personal information for the following purposes:

· To process and deliver one or more services offered by AVH;

· To determine the suitability of services for you;

· To determine your eligibility for certain services;

· To deliver the services to a client;

· To comply with legal requirements; or

· Additional purposes as agreed to by a User, or its users, pursuant to a formal agreement with AVH.

Storage

AVH may store personal information and related data outside of Alberta, Canada, including in the United States or elsewhere, which services may be subject to different privacy laws. AVH shall strive to ensure that personal information remains subject to the standards set out in this policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you want to review or verify your personal information please contact AVH’s Privacy Officer. AVH may forward to you an access request form that will provide AVH with the information needed in order to search for and provide you with the personal information AVH holds about you. AVH may charge you a fee for your request; however, it will provide you with an estimate in advance.

There are a few instances where AVH will not be able to provide some of the personal information it holds about you. These include, but are not limited to, situations where the information contains references to other persons, the information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, the information is no longer retained by AVH, or the information cannot be disclosed for legal reasons. If AVH is unable to provide you with access to your personal information, it will explain the reason why.

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate

AVH is committed to maintaining the accuracy of personal information for as long as it is being used for the purposes it has identified. To help keep your personal information up-to-date, AVH encourages you to notify AVH of any changes. Notification of changes to your address and telephone number will help AVH provide you with the best possible service. If, upon review of your personal information, you discover any inaccuracies, please contact AVH. AVH may ask that you put your request for a correction in writing.

Protecting Your Personal Information

AVH’s employees are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of personal information to which they have access.

AVH keeps its employees informed about its policies and procedures for protecting personal information and reinforces the importance of complying with them. AVH’s employees are also required, as a condition of employment, to conform to these policies and procedures.

AVH endeavours to maintain adequate physical, procedural and electronic security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent, to the extent it is able, unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Retention of Your Personal Information

AVH keeps your personal information for as long as it needs it in order to meet the purposes for which it was collected. The length of time AVH retains your personal information varies, depending on the nature of the relationship between AVH and its clients, the type of service it is providing and any regulatory or legal requirements it may be required to meet.

Safeguarding Personal Information

This website may contain links to other sites and other websites may link to this website. AVH is not responsible for, and has no control over, the content or privacy policies, practices or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. You should review the privacy policies of those websites before providing them with personal information.

Further, AVH cautions that internet communications are vulnerable to interception, use and/or alteration by person(s) other than the intended recipient. While AVH has implemented certain safeguards to reduce this risk, internet transmissions to and from AVH are still vulnerable. If you choose to communicate by the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed in your browser to enhance your browsing experience by assisting with authentication, tracking your session, site preferences, browser type, screen size. Cookies also provide anonymous data to AVH about these issues to allow it to improve the website. You may change your internet browser settings if you wish to disable cookies. However, please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features or services available on the website.

Summary

AVH takes its responsibility to respect and protect your personal information seriously.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or AVH’s privacy practices, please contact the AVH Privacy Officer at (780) 461-9393 or privacy@avheng.com .

Last revised: November 14, 2016

P-16.11.14.1